Continuous Learning Task Force

 

Chairs

Cindy Couchman
Assistant Superintendent,
Buhler USD 313
  • 2009 Kansas Teacher of the Year
  • 2014 National Teacher Hall of Fame inductee
  • National Finalist for Presidential Award for Excellence in
    Mathematics and Science Teaching
  • National Board Certified - Mathematics
     
Tabatha Rosproy
Preschool/Early Childhood Teacher,
Winfield USD 465
  • 2015 Winfield USD 465 Rookie Teacher of the Year
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year
  • 2020 National Teacher of the Year finalist
Dyane Smokorowski
Innovation and Technology
Lead Teacher,
Andover USD 385
  • 2009 National School Boards Association Top 20 to Watch in Education
  • 2013 Kansas Teacher of the Year
  • 2019 National Teacher Hall of Fame inductee

Task Force Members

EARLY CHILDHOOD/ELEMENTARY
 
Mandy Arck
Teacher,
Pittsburg USD 250
Signe Cook
Teacher,
Great Bend USD 428
  • 2019 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Krista Carson
Instructional Coach,
Shawnee Mission USD 512
Suzy Green
Early Childhood Coordinator,
Lawrence USD 497
 
Azure Henwood
Teacher,
Derby USD 260
Tia Jones
STEM Teacher,
Renwick USD 267
Stefanie Lane
Teacher,
Clay County USD 379
  • ​2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Julie Loevenstein
Teacher,
Basehor-Linwood USD 458
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Nona Mason
Teacher,
Goodland USD 352
  • 2016 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Rachel Meenen
Teacher,
Renwick USD 267
Melissa Molteni
Teacher,
Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Heather Newkirk
Teacher,
Neodesha USD 461

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
Carly Bowden
Teacher,
Andover USD 385
  • 2019 Milken Award recipient
Lucinda Crenshaw
Teacher,
Lawrence USD 497
  • 2016 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Amy Hillman
Teacher,
Olathe USD 233
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Megan Nagel
Teacher,
Newton USD 373
  • 2018 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Sarah Wise
Teacher,
Garden City USD 457
  • 2019 Crystal Apple winner
Dr. Brent Wolf
Teacher,
Derby USD 260
  • 2017 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member

 

HIGH SCHOOL
 
Heidi Albin
Teacher,
Complete High School Maize
Maize USD 266
  • 2017 Milken Award recipient
Kara Belew
Teacher,
Andover USD 385
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Keil Hileman
Teacher,
De Soto USD 232
  • 2004 Kansas Teacher of the Year
Kelly Hoelting
Vocational Ag/FFA Teacher,
Mission Valley USD 330
Shawn Hornung
Teacher,
Wamego USD 320
  • 2020 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Nathan McAlister
Teacher,
Seaman USD 345
Whitney Morgan
Teacher,
Kansas City USD 500
  • 2019 Kansas Teacher of the Year
Jenna Nash
Teacher,
Coffeyville Project-Based
Learning Technical Academy,
Coffeyville USD 445
 
Samantha Neil
Teacher,
Buhler USD 313
  • 2018 Kansas Teacher of the year
Shannon Ralph
Teacher,
Gardner Edgerton
USD 231
  • 2015 Kansas Teacher of the year
   

 

AREAS OF SPECIALTY
 
Joy Baker
Media Specialist,
Shawnee Heights USD 450
 
April Baugh
Physical Education Teacher,
Dodge City USD 443
Kori Braun
Counselor,
Victoria USD 432
Megan Clark
Art Teacher,
De Soto USD 232
  • 2019 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
Tammy Clark
Learning Center Director,
Kingman-Norwich USD 331
Briana Curry
Instructional Coach,
Iola USD 257
Jennifer King
Assistant Director of Special Education,
Liberal USD 480
Maret Schrader
Counselor,
Jefferson West USD 340
  • 2017 Kansas Teacher of the Year team member
 

 

Advising Committee

Marcus Baltzell
Communications Director,
Kansas National Education Association (KNEA)
Andy Ewing
Executive Director,
Keystone Learning Services
Rebekah Helget
Director of Special Education,
Learning Cooperative of North
Central Kansas
  • Special Education Advisory Council (SEAC)
Laura Jurgensen
Assistant Director of Special Education and Title Services (SETS),
Kansas State Department of Education (KSDE)
   

 

Implementation Team

John Allison
Superintendent,
Olathe USD 233
  • 2018 Kansas Superintendent of the Year
Dr. Kristy Custer
Principal,
Complete High School Maize
Maize USD 266
  • 2018 Kansas Principal of the Year
Dr. Cory Gibson
Superintendent,
Valley Center USD 262
  • 2020 Kansas Superintendent of the Year
Ed Raines
Principal,
Washburn Rural High School
Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • 2015 Kansas Principal of the Year
Greg Rosenhagen
Principal,
Cheney High School
Cheney USD 268
  • 2019 Kansas Principal of the Year
Eric Sacco
Principal,
Clifton-Clyde Grade School and Middle School
Clifton-Clyde USD 224
  • 2019 Kansas Principal of the Year
Dana Sprinkle
Principal,
Ell-Saline Elementary School
Ell-Saline USD 307
  • 2016 Kansas Principal of the Year
  • 1998 Kansas Teacher of the Year Team member
Glenn Suppes
Superintendent,
Smoky Valley USD 400
  • 2019 Kansas Superintendent of the Year
Dr. Alicia Thompson
Superintendent,
Wichita USD 259
  • NAACP Education Award
  • Martin Luther King Education Award from Urban League of Kansas
  • Wichita Business Journal’s Leadership in Diversity Award

 

Family Engagement Advising Committee

Jane Groff
Executive Director,
Kansas Parent Information Resource Center (KPIRC)
Rebecca Lewis-Pankratz
Trauma-Informed Consultant,
Educational Services and Staff Development Association of Central Kansas (ESSDACK)
 
Torree Pederson
President,
AlignEd
Patrick Woods
Manager of Regulatory Strategy,
ITC Great Plains